Sunday, March 5, 2017

Choctaw rumors The Brashears, Mushulatubbee, and Ann V. Llewellyn

So I was checking my Ancestry DNA matches with hints, and ran across a tree so wrog that the hint was in no way correct. It sure feels like this question has been around for 17 years, because well it has.

Ann V. Llewellyn and her mother, Susanna Graham were widows who received a reservation under the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek. Ann went on to marry Joseph R. Plummer and had one son, Joseph R. Plummer Jr, who testified on behalf of his cousin, a daughter of his mother's sister. Both Joseph and his cousin were raised by their maternal grandmother, Susanna. It is rather  important to note, that Joseph states he was an only child in this testimony. You can find it here on Fold3 (MCR case 1556.

Susannah is found in 1840 on the Carroll County, Mississippi census, with a man age 30-39 and a boy age 5-9, (most likely her grandson Joseph R. Plummer). The man is most likely her son, John Stewart. Susanna left a will in Hinds County, Mississippi. In it she names her two daughters, and one grandson, Joseph R. Plummer. She names her nephew William Trahern her executor. The name under which the will is filed is Susannah Graham.

So who are Ann and her mother, and who are they not? Well, Susannah Graham was born Susanna Brashears, she was a daughter of Zadoc Brashears and his wife, Susanna Vaughn. Susanna married John Stewart in Feliciana Parish in 1805. She had four children with John Stewart before he died. She had no other children. Ancestry has a copy of her marriage contract in images for hints for Susanna. She was likely born 1785-1790. She was listed as age 50-59 in Carroll County, Mississippi in the census.

After the death of her  husband, Susannah married David Graham, and was widowed again by the time of the Armstrong Roll in 1831. She never remarried. Her daughters Mary Stewart Crump, and Susan P. Stewart Loyd survived their mother, her daughter Ann Stewart Plummer and son John B. Stewart died prior to her death in 1850.

Susanna Vaughn, the mother of Susannah Brashears,  was a mixed blood daughter of Winifred who was married to Thomas Vaughn an Englishman. She was no more than 1/2 Choctaw, and since she married Zadoc Brashears, a white man, her children were not more than 1/4 Choctaw. The Vaughns are prominent in records prior to 1810 in the territory records, and they receive benefits from the treaty of 1820, which would appear that they were relatives of some sort to Franchiamastubbee  (most likely) or Apuckshunnubbee (less likely).

Winifred was probably a sister, niece, or less likely, a daughter of Franchiamastubbee.  The Vaughns all lived in the area just southeast of current Jackson, this area was part of what was succeeded in the treaty of 1820. It is also the area that was predominately the Western district prior to the 1820 treaty. Winifred would have been born 1750-1765 making her the same age bracket as Pushmataha and his sister, and somewhat younger than Apuckshunnubbee, who was estimated to be at least 10-20 years older than Pushmataha. The earliest documentation I have on the area is 1784, and the most prominent chief for the Western district is Franchiamastubbee and his second Tobacca. The references to the Vaughn's suggest that they were of an elite family in 1800-1805 when we find them mentioned the most in letters between the Mississippi Governor and the Choctaw Indian Agent.

Susanna and Zadoc's children and relationships are well documented on paper, and most of the information was written about by Charles Brashears back in the early 2000 time period. That isn't to say there wasn't mention of some rumors, but the information was a compilation of what was presented to him. I know for a fact, that he never suggested in any way that Susanna or her daughter were in any way connected to Mushulatubbee.  Her daughter, Ann Stewart married in 1828 Samuel Llewellyn and he had died by the Armstrong Rolls in 1831. She then married Joseph R. Plummer, a brother to one of the men involved in a lot of the Choctaw land deals. Ann died sometime between 1835 and 1840, as her husband is living alone, and her son is with her mother.

Aside from being a wife to Mushulatubbee, or a daughter of Homomastubbee, the most prominent rumor is that Ann Llewellyn is the mother of a Sarah "Sally" Holladay. Sarah Holladay, who was married to William Taylor was born in 1788 in Georgia according to the census, which makes her the same age as Susannah Brashears, the mother of Ann Llewellyn. It doesn't take much to realize that is an impossibility.

I have no idea on where the source for this rumor got started. I haven't found it in a MCR file, and quite honestly, you couldn't have picked a more well documented family to connect to. Sarah "Sally" Taylor is listed in Simpson in 1850 as age 62 born in Georgia, and the tree I saw had her age 86 in Simpson in 1860. Though Simpson and Carroll county are close to each other, it seems as if a rather large assumption was made, and with the speed of Ancestry, it has spread like wildfire.

We know that Homomastubbe had 2 daughters, Caty, who was married to William Riddle, and Rebecca ( I think that's her name) who was the mother of Sophia Folsom and also the wife of John Kincade. We know that he had at least two sons, Atobah and Mushulatubbee. It is possible he had more children, quite possible, but the language and fluidity of Choctaw relationships as testified to in the 1830's leaves a lot to be desired. A sister isn't always a sister, and since all we have is a few references to some names in the Peter Pitchlynn collection, well, we have no idea who many siblings or nieces and nephews Mushulatubbee had.

 We do know that if you believe the testimonies of his son and his granddaughter, that a lot of the descendants of Mushulatubbee are not true as well. He had only two daughters, one of which died in a fire in the 1820's. His sons are less in dispute, except for the Hiram issue, of which I concur that the evidence suggests the one in Mississippi is not the son of Mushulatubbee.



1 comment:

  1. I hear ya. I am trying to track down my Choctaw lineage as well. According to spoken history of the Bledsoe line, we are descendants of Mushulatubbee. But I can't figure out which of the women who married into the Bledsoe family were his granddaughter. So annoying!

    ReplyDelete