Monday, September 9, 2013

Old Dauswell (Doswell) Rogers Part 1

John Daly, the pro golfer from Arkansas just might be the best known descendant of old Doswell Rogers from Virginia, but the researchers researching this family are perhaps among the most numerous genealogists for one family out there.

Doswell Rogers, born about 1736 and died after his deposition in 1812 in Lee County, Virginia has been part of my probe on the Rogers family now for over a decade. The most knowledgeable researcher on this man and his descendants, Eleanor wrote a book on the family over 20 years ago. After the book, the discovery of the Hurd Journal brought forth some new information on the children of Doswell Rogers. A poor copy of a typed transcription was sent to me about 10 years ago.

In the journal it states (much disputed) that Doswell Rogers came from Ireland. Of his several sons, the writer remembers Thomas, James, George, William and Joseph Rogers. Two other names that can be added to the family are Catherine Rogers who married William Roberts, and Elisha Rogers. For some time, I was not sure if Elisha Rogers and Joseph Rogers, my ancestor, were sons or grandsons of Doswell Rogers. Though still not a hundred percent sure, I am relatively comfortable with the idea at this point that Joseph Rogers was the son of Doswell Rogers.

There is rather strong evidence that Thomas Rogers, who died in Hawkins County, Tennessee in 1811, and Doswell Rogers were brothers. Among the most compelling is that Thomas named a son Doswell. This Doswell Rogers, found in Hawkins County in 1830 as age 60-69 is likely the same as the Doswell Rogers Jr found on some early taxlists. It is important to remember that Jr in these lists means younger and not literally the son of the Sr. It is also important to remember when looking at records for our Rogers family that though they are found in both Hawkins County, TN and Lee, Scott and Russell counties in Virginia.

Timeline for Doswell Rogers
Edited 9/24/13 per comments of Eleanor Edmunson

1771 Dauswell Rogers listed in William Heberts Co (Wythe)
1774 Doswell Rodgers listed in Herbert's Co (from Grayson Co)
1777 lists Doswell Rogers on Cox's Militia
1782 Montgomery County taxlist
1793 Wythe county, tax list Doswell Rogers

Timeline Rogers Family in Russell/Lee County

1792 Russell County (over 21)
Williamson Roberts 1 over 21 and 1 16-21
dauswell Rogers 1 
dauswell Rogers 1
Thomas Rogers 1
Thomas Rogers Sr. 1

Per Eleanor Edmunson this is Dauswell and a Dauswell that married and moved to Bledsoe. See Comments. The also has that Thomas Sr is his his son.

Tax Records Lee County (Rogers, will include William Roberts also) Usgenweb, Lee County
(males over 16)

1795
William Roberts (1)
1796
William Roberts (1)

1797 (males over 16)
Farell (1) 
Dauswell (2) (This would be Doswell Rogers b. 1736)
Dauswell (1) (this would be the Doswell who moves to Bledsoe vs Doswell Jr.)
Thomas (1) (this would be the son of Doswell Rogers)
Thomas Jr (1) (grandson of Doswell)
William (1) (son of Doswell Rogers)
Land list dauswell Rogers

1798
Land dauswell Rogers
William Roberts (1)

1799
Land dauswell Rogers
William Roberts (1)
dauswell Rogers (1)
dauswell Rogers Jr (1) (Son of Doswell)
James Rogers (1) (son of Doswell Rogers)
Thomas Rogers (1) (son of Doswell Rogers)

1800
William Roberts (1)
dauswell Rogers (1)
James Rogers (1)
Thomas Rogers (1)

1801
William Roberts (1)
Adduston Rogers (1) (his son married daughter of William Roberts, no confirmed connection)
James Rogers (1)
Thomas Rogers (1) (a son)
Thomas Rogers (1)(grandson)
Thomas Rogers (1) (Grandson)
The three Thomas Rogers would be son of Doswell, and two grandsons.

1802
William Roberts (1)
Addunston Rogers (1)
Dauswell Rogers (1 ) *lists as Daniel?
James Rogers (1)
John Rogers (1)
Joseph Rogers (1) *first time on list, assuming over 16, born 1785-1786
Thomas Rogers (1)
Thomas Rogers (1)
Thomas Rogers Jr (1)


1803
James Rogers (1)
John Rogers (1)
Joseph Rogers (1)
Joseph Rogers (1)
Thomas Rogers (1)
I am not sure who the second Joseph Rogers is. It is possible this is the Joseph who emigrated and formed Rogersville in Hawkins County, Tennessee

1804
William Roberts (2)
James Rogers (1)
John Rogers (1)
Joseph Rogers (1)
Thomas Rogers Jr (1)
Thomas Rogers (1)

1805
John Rogers (1)

1806
William Roberts (2)
Addunston Rogers (1)
dauswell Rogers (1)
Elisha Rogers (1) * first year on list, if age above 16 born 1789-1790
George Rogers (1)
James Rogers (1)
Joseph Rogers (1)
Thomas Rogers (3)
William Rogers (1)

1807
William Roberts (1)
dauswell Rogers (1)
James Rogers (1)
Thomas Rogers (4)
Addunston Rogers (1)

*Joseph and Elisha Rogers sign petition in Roane (now Bledsoe) Tennessee

1809
James Rogers (2)
Thomas Rogers (3)

1809 Russell County William Roberts Sr and JR and transcription says Scabua (is this Dauswell)
1810 Land Tax
William Roberts Sr
William Roberts Jr
James Rogers
Thomas Rogers


1810 Russell County William Roberts Sr and Sr and transcription says Accabud (is this Dauswell)

Virginia Taxlists prior to 1800 were for men over 21 in household. After that on the transcriptions (originals not viewed) it says 16, but on the Pittsylvania county ones for this time period  it is 18. The difference could explain why Elisha Rogers who we have a birthdate for is 2 years younger by the taxlist.

From the will of Thomas Rogers we have in 1811 his children as sons Doswell (born 1760-1770), Thomas Rogers and daughters Martha, Betty, Susanna and Molly. His wife was Jean. So who then is the Elizabeth Rogers who marries Drury Holt 1790-1793 in Hawkins county, TN and moves to Kentucky. Elizabeth/Betty names a son Doswell Holt.


Since she isn't named in his will, is it logical to assume that she is a descendant of Doswell Rogers from Lee? It is a valid question. It would not appear that either Thomas or Doswell sons of Thomas Rogers Sr are old enough to be her father. So if so, she can't be a descendant of Thomas Rogers Sr. That would seem to leave only Doswell Rogers Sr. as her father.


With the depositions of Thomas Rogers and James Rogers in 1812 we have ages of 46 and 41 respectively. Assuming, because of their residence in Lee, that this Thomas is the son of Doswell, that means that Thomas Rogers was born about 1766 and James 1771. Elisha Rogers was born according to descendants December 4, 1787. Based on the taxlists, Joseph Rogers would appear to be 16 (or 18) in 1802, or born sometime 1784-1786. Part of the gap in births of children, could be that Doswell also had other children, among them daughter Catherine, also there is the fact that during part of this time Doswell was serving in the milita. 

William Rogers, whose birth per researchers is October 14, 1763 would appear to be the eldest of Doswell's children. Followed by Thomas, James, William, Joseph and Elisha. Catherine fits among those names towards the end. 

Eleanor has Doswell Junior died 1809 and Addenstone b ca 1760 as children of Doswell as well. 




19 comments:

  1. In 1797 in Lee Co. VA there are 3 Doswell Rogers. However, NONE of these three are Dauswell b. 1770 the son of Thomas Rogers b. 1740 who lived in Hawkins Co. TN.

    1. Doswell b. 1736
    2. Doswell, Jr. son of Doswell b. 1736 who was married to Nancy. Doswell, Jr. is the one in the Rogers bible who died in 1809 possibly at Kyles Ford, TN.
    3. Doswell who most likely is a grandson of Doswell b. 1736. He and his wife Elizabeth moved to Bledsoe Co. TN and appear in a flash of ONE mention and are not found again.

    Eleanor Rogers Edmondson
    DESCENDANTS OF DOSWELL ROGERS, Vol. 1

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the input and all the comments. I never gave a name to Doswell's wife except the one wife that signed a dower.

      Delete
    2. My great grandfather, John Thomas Mode, was born out of wedlock to Mary Jane Mode Dover in Cleveland or McDowell County, North Carolina in 1867. My dad did a 67 marker Y-DNA test with FTDNA and we have a match with the Dauswell Rogers line. Charles W. Rogers matched 37 markers exact to my dad, William Mode, and 37-1 to Clay men and various steps to Rogers men who descend from Dauswell Rogers lines.

      William Mode is a match to all the Rogers men but we don't know yet the exact Rogers paternity (his ancestor was NPE)
      We ask if you will share your pedigree information with us so that we may help to find a common ancestor to these Rogers lines and possibly to Mode & Clay men.

      The Clay side comes into the picture through my great grandfather, John Thomas Mode, who had a son out of wedlock with a woman who was a Clay.

      Delete
  2. Adenstone in Lee Co. VA is the SON of Doswell b. 1736. Adenstone born in Hawkins Co. TN in 1803 is the one who married Elizabeth Roberts. He does not appear in Lee Co. records until many years later. Adenstone the son of Doswell left Lee Co. ca 1819 and therefore, all of the records in Lee Co. up unto that time are his records.

    Eleanor Rogers Edmondson

    ReplyDelete
  3. The issue of Thomas Rogers of Hawkins Co. VA who never lived in Lee Co. VA-- The daus are Molly which is the nickname for Mary. Betty is the nickname for ELIZABETH. Susanna and Martha. Sons are--Thomas, Jr. and Dauswell and they NEVER lived in Lee Co. VA.

    (We have also now proved that Dauswell b. 1770 did NOT have a son named Dauswell b. 1790 as people have been saying for the last 60 years. That Doswell is the son of Thomas Rogers b. 1765 who lived in Lee Co. and then Scott Co. when the line changed. Doswell is named after his grandfather Doswell b. 1736.)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks I must have missed that Betty. I know it's a nickname for Elizabeth.

      Delete
  4. Doswell Rogers b. 1736 only has one dau and that is Catherine.

    Elizabeth is the dau of Thomas Rogers b. 1740 of Hawkins Co. TN. In his Will Elizabeth is called Betty. Also, in the original Will it clearly says that the wife of Thomas is JEAN. It is not known why people called her JANE.

    ReplyDelete
  5. The issue of Doswell b. 1736 comes from two sources. First the Hurd Journal names--James born 1770, William born 1763, Thomas born 1765, Elisha born 1787, Catherine born unknown, George born 1778, Joseph born 1790. Then my own personal research has added Adenstone born 1760's and Doswell, Jr.born unknown.

    Because of the number of issue and the differences of ages we are now assuming that Doswell must have been married twice with the last wife being Ann who appears on the 1792 Wythe Co. VA deeds.

    MYTH is that Doswell married a Catherine Denton. MYTH that Doswell married Ann Parker. I have carefully researched both of the women in these myths and can prove that neither married Doswell b. 1736.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Interesting. Thanks for compiling this information. Clarifies a few points better than the book.
    ~ Carl Davis Rogers II

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Carl, I am Willie Jo Pinell's grandson Kirk Davis. Roger was my dad. Do you have any idea where I can get my hands on a copy of the book?

      Delete
  7. Has anyone made any progress going BACKWARD to the parents of Doswell?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I wish, though my mother and some of her Roger's cousins are definitely matching a descendant of William Rogers, and surprisingly enough, a Wallen. I suspect that perhaps the wife of Doswell was related to the Wallen's or the Blevin's family.

      Delete
    2. if you can find a copy of "Elisha Wallen, the Longhunter" by Carolyn Wallen, some of those intermarriages might come to light. I am a descendant of Elisha Wallin. Elisha was married to a Blevins. Blevins, Wallin and Doswell Rogers all hunted together. My Wallin brother has been DNA tested and we have many Blevins and Rogers matches although very watered down as Elisha Wallin was 9 generations back from me. So, it's really not so surprising you have a Wallin/en included in your matches.

      Delete
    3. if you can find a copy of "Elisha Wallen, the Longhunter" by Carolyn Wallen, some of those intermarriages might come to light. I am a descendant of Elisha Wallin. Elisha was married to a Blevins. Blevins, Wallin and Doswell Rogers all hunted together. My Wallin brother has been DNA tested and we have many Blevins and Rogers matches although very watered down as Elisha Wallin was 9 generations back from me. So, it's really not so surprising you have a Wallin/en included in your matches.

      Delete
  8. I am interested in connecting with anyone researching Elizabeth Vaughn, wife of Charles Holloway and Dauswell Rogers, her second husband. I am particularly interested in any early connection with the Dillingham family. Any assistance appreciated. My email is dwiltsdill@ntlworld.com David Wiltshire

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hello All,
    My name is Randall R M Redman or simply Randy, I believe that I am a Rogers through Betty or Elizabeth Rogers daughter of Thomas Rogers. She apparently married a Drury Holt any information that you may have to confirm this would be of great help. My email address is RandyRedman@logarpc.com or RandallRedman@msn.com I thank you for your time and consideration. Best Regards, Randy

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't have any information on this, I am sorry. Which Thomas Rogers are you referring to? Dauswell's son, his brother or his nephew?

      Delete
  10. Joe Rogers.

    Yes, I have all of the documentation I need plus the DNA testing to say with accuracy that the parents of Doswell are as hoped in the 1976 Rogers book.

    Father--Aduston Rogers Mother--Catherine Doswell

    genpics1968@att.net

    ReplyDelete
  11. Just found your blog! I am a descendant of Doswell Rogers (6th g. grandfather), William Perry Rogers (5th), Anderson S Rogers (4th). I'll be reading your other posts on the Rogers Family!

    parrishdesigns03@gmail.com - Rachel (Rogers) Parrish

    ReplyDelete